Privacy Policy

1     Compare Broadband Privacy Charter

1.1         Welcome to the Compare Broadband (Compare Broadband) website: www.comparebroadband.com.au (Site), published and owned by Value Comparisons Australia Pty Ltd. At Compare Broadband we respect the privacy of everyone who uses the Site and we are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of the personal information of all users of the Site. Our Privacy Charter (Charter) on the collection and use of personal information and other information is outlined below. Please read this Charter before you use the Site.

1.2         The information and services offered by Compare Broadband on the Site are not directed at anyone under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personally identifiable information about anyone under 18. 

2     Your Acceptance

2.1         This Charter applies to and should be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions which are available on the Site (www.comparebroadband.com.au) (Terms and Conditions of Use).

2.2         By viewing and using the Site you will be deemed to have agreed to the matters described in this Charter. If you do not agree with the terms of this Charter, then you should stop accessing and using the Site immediately.

2.3         Further, you should review this Charter regularly, as it may be updated from time to time, at Compare Broadband's discretion, in accordance with clause 9 below.

3     Personal Information

3.1         We collect personal information (as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act)) from users of the Site on a voluntary basis. The personal information we collect may include your name, title, company, address, phone numbers, email address, and other relevant data which you provide, which may include credit card details. Questions, comments or reviews submitted by users of the Site may also include personal information. We will not collect information about visitors which is sensitive information (as defined under the Privacy Act). We are committed to the protection of your personal information and we have developed this Charter in line with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

3.2         We may collect and hold personal information when you make an enquiry or register to receive information on featured plans or special deals available through the Site.

3.3         We may collect, hold and use personal information for the purposes of running our business. We use this information so that:

  • we can provide information to allow you to link to products and services, or other matters which we believe are of interest to you;
  • we can seek your feedback or contact you (including via telephone) in relation to those products and services offered on or via the Site;
  • we can anticipate and resolve problems with any links, third party sites or other content or information supplied by you;
  • we can enhance the Site to better meet your needs as a user, internet service provider (ISP), advertiser, merchant or seller;
  • we can process and respond to requests, improve our operations, and communicate with users about our products, services and businesses;
  • we can communicate our offers to you; and
  • we can meet our legal obligations.

3.4         If you elect to become a user of the Site or a customer of an ISP featured on the Site, we will also collect, hold and use personal information, as required, to fulfil our obligations described in the Terms and Conditions of Use or any other corresponding terms and conditions we enter into with you.

3.5         Unless you have agreed otherwise and except as otherwise specified in clause 3.6 below, we will not use or share with a third party (including affiliates), any personal information collected from you for direct marketing purposes.
We may share information within our company and with our agents, affiliates, ISP’s, contractors or other third parties (Third Parties), for purposes other than direct marketing such as:

  • the provision of services to us, including storage, hosting, data processing, website development and payment processing; and;
  • for the purpose of providing links to products, responding to your enquiries or performing functions on our behalf, such as marketing and analysis organisations.

This may mean transmitting the information to another country where, for example, a Third Party is located. We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that Third Parties protect your personal information in a manner consistent with this Charter.

3.6         With your consent, we may share your personal information that you provided to Compare Broadband when you register (including registration for specials, updates or promotions via email) with Third Parties (including our affiliates and ISP’s) for direct marketing purposes. Subject to your continuing consent, your personal information will be processed for direct marketing purposes for a maximum of five (5) years from the date of your consent.

3.7         To the extent required or permitted by law, we may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information in connection with security related or law enforcement investigations or in the course of cooperating with authorities or complying with legal requirements.

3.8         We may also remove all the information that identifies you and use the remainder of the information for historical, statistical or scientific purposes.

3.9         If you e-mail us, you are voluntarily releasing information to us. Your e-mail address will be used by Compare Broadband to respond to you. Unless you have agreed otherwise, we will not use the information that can identify you, such as your e-mail address, for direct marketing purposes, unless stated otherwise in clause 3.6.

3.10       In addition, we may have collected similar information from you in the past. By entering the Site you are consenting to the terms of our Charter and to our continued use of previously collected information.  If this information is no longer current, you may contact us in accordance with clause 10 below.

3.11       We may monitor and record calls in certain circumstances that you make to us, our affiliates, contractors, agents or third parties or we make to you via our company, affiliates, agents, contractors or third party companies. For example, calls to our in-house or out sourced contact centre or calls made by our in-house or out sourced contact centre following an enquiry by you are monitored and recorded for training and customer service purposes and to meet our regulatory obligations.

4     Ratings and Feedback

4.1         Users of the Site may review and rate products featured on the Site. You hereby consent to your ratings being publicly available on the Site. By submitting a review or rating on the Site, you will be treated as having given your permission for the processing of any personal information included in your reviews and ratings on the terms set out in this Charter. Compare Broadband and its licensees can republish your content as outlined in the Terms and Conditions of Use.

4.2         We may ask your feedback through surveys, and we may use the results for marketing or development of the Site. We may also share the results with Third Parties in accordance with clause 3.5 above.  As part of registration as an ISP or user interested in featured deals on the Site, you have agreed to receiving requests for feedback from Compare Broadband via your email address.

5     Tracking activity on our Site

5.1         When you browse the Site and have not registered, you browse anonymously. Personally identifiable information is not collected as you browse. However, we track how the Site is used by both anonymous users and our registered users and ISP’s, by using a small string of text that is sent to your browser known as a ‘cookie’. Our use of cookies is described in more detail in the next section.

5.2         All such information will be used only to assist us for the purposes of providing an effective service on the Site. We may from time to time supply the owners or operators of third party sites from which it is possible to link from the Site with information relating to the number of users linking from the Site to such third party websites. You will not personally be identifiable from this information.

6     Cookies

6.1         Cookies collect information that include the server your computer is logged onto, your browser type and how you gained entry to the Site. Therefore, when you use the Site anonymously, details are recorded about your use, such as how you have used the Site, the time and date of your access to the Site, pages of the Site that you accessed and the time you spent on the Site. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such, cannot be used to identify you individually. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses or capture your email address or any other personally identifiable information. You should note that accepting cookies is required if you want to view the Site, because they are essential for the Site administration and security. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you should also be able to alter the settings of the browser to refuse cookies. You should note that de-activating cookies may mean that you will no longer be able to enjoy the full operational capabilities of the Site. Cookies help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise, market and target our Site according to your individual interests (including, without limitation, passing on your preferences to third parties and advertisers so they can customise their advertisements to you and enhance your browsing experience);
  • to speed up your searches; and
  • to recognise you when you return to our Site.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

7     Security

7.1         We have taken reasonable steps, including by implementing relevant technology and policies, with the objective of protecting your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

8     Third Parties

8.1         Links to other third party websites are featured on the Site. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites, even if you access the websites using links from the Site. We make no promises or guarantees regarding collection of personal information on the hyper-linked pages and on websites that are not owned by Value Comparisons Australia Pty Ltd. We recommend that you check the privacy policy and terms of use of each website you use, visit, or link to, and contact the owners or operators of such websites if you have any concerns or questions.

9     Security

9.1         We may amend this Charter from time-to-time and such amendment shall take effect at the time the amended Charter is posted on the Site. Your continued use of the Site and our services following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments. We reserve the right to amend this Charter at any time, so please check this Charter.

9.2         We will always collect, use, hold and disclose information in accordance with the Charter under which it was collected.

10    Contacting us

10.1        You have the right to access personal information we hold about you at all times. If you would like to access and/or request a correction of the personal information we hold about you, or are concerned about our use of your personal information or would like to make a complaint, please contact us at "[email protected]" with the subject line, "privacy."
We will review all communications and complaints submitted to us in this manner and will aim to respond to you in writing within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint or we have not replied to you within a reasonable period of time, then you may be entitled under applicable law to make a complaint to the relevant regulator.